en

Elizabeth Taylor

Please add an image!
Birth Date:
27.02.1932
Death date:
23.03.2011
Person's maiden name:
Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
Extra names:
Elizabeth Taylor, Liz Taylor, Элизабет Тейлор, Elizabete Teilore, Дама Эли́забет Ро́узмонд Тейлор DBE, Элишева Рахель,
Categories:
Actor
Nationality:
 american, jew
Cemetery:
Forest Lawn Memorial Park, LA (Glendale), California

Dame Elizabeth Rosemond "Liz" Taylor, DBE (February 27, 1932 – March 23, 2011) was an English-born American actress. From her early years as a child star with MGM, she became one of the great screen actresses of Hollywood's Golden Age, and one of the most famous film stars in the world. Taylor was recognized not only as a talented and award-winning actress, but also for her glamorous lifestyle, beauty and distinctive violet eyes.

Religion

  • Christian Science (1932–59)
  • Judaism (1959–2011)

Spouses

  • Conrad Hilton, Jr.
    (1950–51)
  • Michael Wilding
    (1952–57)
  • Mike Todd
    (1957–58; his death)
  • Eddie Fisher
    (1959–64)
  • Richard Burton
    (1964–74, 1975–76)
  • John Warner
    (1976–82)
  • Larry Fortensky
    (1991–96)

Children 4

Parents

  • Francis Lenn Taylor
  • Sara Sothern

National Velvet (1944) was Taylor's first success, and she starred in Father of the Bride (1950), A Place in the Sun (1951), Giant (1956), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), and Suddenly, Last Summer (1959). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for BUtterfield 8 (1960), played the title role in Cleopatra (1963), and married her co-star Richard Burton. They appeared together in 11 films, including Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), for which Taylor won a second Academy Award. From the mid 1970s, she appeared less frequently in film, and made occasional appearances in television and theatre.

Her much publicized personal life included eight marriages and several life-threatening illnesses. From the mid 1980s, Taylor championed HIV and AIDS programs; she co-founded the American Foundation for AIDS Research in 1985, and the Elizabeth Taylor AIDS Foundation in 1993. She received the Presidential Citizens Medal, the Legion of Honour, the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and a Life Achievement Award from the American Film Institute, who named her seventh on their list of the "Greatest American Screen Legends". Taylor died of congestive heart failure at the age of 79.

Wikipedia

google

Source: wikipedia.org, mod.uk

Title From To Images Languages
Nightclub Studio 54Nightclub Studio 54de, ee, en, fr, lt, lv, pl, ru
Nightclub Studio 54Nightclub Studio 54de, ee, en, fr, lt, lv, pl, ru

    loading...

        Relation nameRelation typeBirth DateDeath dateDescription
        1Conrad  HiltonConrad HiltonHusband06.06.192631.03.1969
        2Eddie FisherEddie FisherHusband10.08.192822.09.2010
        3Mike ToddMike ToddHusband22.06.190922.03.1958
        4Richard BurtonRichard BurtonHusband10.11.192505.08.1984
        5Michael WildingMichael WildingHusband23.07.191208.07.1979
        6Conrad HiltonConrad HiltonFather in-law25.12.188703.01.1979
        7Francesca HiltonFrancesca HiltonSister in-law10.05.194705.01.2015
        8Barron HiltonBarron HiltonBrother in-law23.10.192719.09.2019
        9Eric HiltonEric HiltonBrother in-law01.07.193310.12.2016
        10Helmut BergerHelmut BergerPartner, Coworker29.05.194418.05.2023
        11Anthony GearyAnthony GearyPartner29.05.194714.12.2025
        12John Fitzgerald  KennedyJohn Fitzgerald KennedyFriend29.05.191722.11.1963
        13Roddy McDowallRoddy McDowallFriend, Coworker17.09.192803.10.1998
        14Kathleen IrelandKathleen IrelandFriend20.03.1963
        15David BowieDavid BowieFriend08.01.194710.01.2016
        16Michael JacksonMichael JacksonFriend29.08.195825.06.2009
        17Gregory PeckGregory PeckFriend05.04.191612.06.2003
        18Zsa Zsa GaborZsa Zsa GaborFriend06.02.191718.12.2016
        19Billie BurkeBillie BurkeCoworker07.08.188414.05.1970
        20Clarence BrownClarence BrownCoworker10.05.189017.08.1987
        21Mike  NicholsMike NicholsCoworker06.11.193119.11.2014
        22Martin MilnerMartin MilnerCoworker28.12.193106.09.2015
        23Montgomery CliftMontgomery CliftCoworker17.10.192023.07.1966
        24Dame  Judith AndersonDame Judith AndersonCoworker10.02.189703.01.1992
        25Anthony AsquithAnthony AsquithCoworker09.11.190220.02.1968
        26John WayneJohn WayneCoworker26.05.190711.06.1979
        27Fay HoldenFay HoldenCoworker
        28Fred ClarkFred ClarkCoworker19.03.191405.12.1968
        29June AllysonJune AllysonCoworker07.10.191708.07.2006
        30Martin  LandauMartin LandauCoworker20.06.192815.07.2017
        31Peverell MarleyPeverell MarleyCoworker14.07.190102.02.1964
        32William J. TuttleWilliam J. TuttleCoworker13.04.191227.07.2007
        33Carroll O'ConnorCarroll O'ConnorCoworker02.08.192421.06.2001
        34Mickey RooneyMickey RooneyCoworker23.11.192006.04.2014
        35Robert  StephensRobert StephensCoworker17.07.193112.11.1995
        36Pamela BrownPamela BrownCoworker08.07.191719.09.1975
        37Rex HarrisonRex HarrisonCoworker05.03.190802.06.1990
        38Gwen WatfordGwen WatfordCoworker10.09.192706.02.1994
        39Agnes MooreheadAgnes MooreheadCoworker06.12.190030.04.1974
        40Zakes MokaeZakes MokaeCoworker05.08.193411.09.2009
        41Laurence HarveyLaurence HarveyCoworker01.10.192825.11.1973
        42Van JohnsonVan JohnsonCoworker25.08.191612.12.2008
        43Rossano  BrazziRossano BrazziCoworker18.09.191624.12.1994
        44Paul FixPaul FixCoworker13.03.190114.10.1983
        45Josephine HutchinsonJosephine HutchinsonCoworker12.10.190304.06.1998
        46Robert TaylorRobert TaylorCoworker05.08.191108.06.1969
        47Rosemary DeCampRosemary DeCampCoworker14.11.191020.02.2001
        48William PowellWilliam PowellCoworker29.07.189205.03.1984
        49Eva Marie SaintEva Marie SaintCoworker04.07.192406.10.2026
        50Carrie FisherCarrie FisherCoworker21.10.195627.12.2016
        51Natalie  WoodNatalie WoodCoworker20.07.193829.11.1981
        52Edward DmytrykEdward DmytrykCoworker04.09.190801.07.1999
        53Stephen BoydStephen BoydCoworker04.07.193102.06.1977
        54Nicolas CosterNicolas CosterCoworker03.12.193326.06.2023
        55Franco ZeffirelliFranco ZeffirelliCoworker12.02.192315.06.2019
        56Stanley  DonenStanley DonenCoworker13.04.192421.02.2019
        57Mae  WestMae WestCoworker17.08.189322.11.1980
        58Jane PowellJane PowellCoworker01.04.192916.09.2021
        59Sal MineoSal MineoCoworker10.01.193912.02.1976
        60Kaye BallardKaye BallardCoworker20.11.192521.01.2019
        61Chita RiveraChita RiveraCoworker23.01.193330.01.2024
        62Muhameds AliMuhameds AliFamiliar17.01.194203.06.2016
        63George  BarrisGeorge BarrisFamiliar14.06.192230.09.2016
        64PrincePrinceFamiliar07.06.195821.04.2016
        65Debbie ReynoldsDebbie ReynoldsFamiliar01.04.193228.12.2016
        66Carmen ArgenzianoCarmen ArgenzianoFamiliar27.10.194310.02.2019
        67Whitney HoustonWhitney HoustonFamiliar09.08.196311.02.2012
        68Morgana KingMorgana KingFamiliar04.06.193022.03.2018
        69Art ShayArt ShayFamiliar31.03.192228.04.2018
        70Jocelyn BrandoJocelyn BrandoFamiliar18.11.191927.11.2005
        71Karl LagerfeldKarl LagerfeldFamiliar10.09.193319.02.2019
        72
        Peter BaschFamiliar23.09.192115.03.2004
        73The Marquess of CastellbellThe Marquess of CastellbellFamiliar29.01.192030.08.2007
        74Coco ChanelCoco ChanelFamiliar19.08.188310.01.1971
        75Francesco ScavulloFrancesco ScavulloFamiliar16.01.192106.01.2004
        76Gina FratiniGina FratiniFamiliar
        77Andy WarholAndy WarholFamiliar06.08.192822.02.1987
        78Ulvis AlbertsUlvis AlbertsFamiliar08.05.194218.11.2025
        79Stella  AdlerStella AdlerTeacher10.02.190121.12.1992
        80Marie McDonaldMarie McDonaldIdea mate06.07.192321.10.1965
        Tags