en

Haralds Vasiļjevs

Please add an image!
Birth Date:
11.02.1952
Death date:
23.10.2024
Burial date:
03.11.2024
Extra names:
Харальд Васильев, Ха́ральд Евге́ньевич Васи́льев
Categories:
Coach, Hockey player, Sportsman
Nationality:
 latvian
Cemetery:
Rīga, Pleskodāles kapi (saukti arī par Mārtiņa kapiem)

Haralds Vasiļjevs (born February 11, 1952) is a Latvian professional ice hockey coach and former player.

He is the head coach of the youth programs for the Graz 99ers. He is a former national team head coach. He played for Dinamo Riga in the USSR Championship.

Coaching career

Vasiļjevs started coaching with an internship with Dinamo Riga after completing the Russian hockey coaching school after being deemed to have the highest qualification to coach necessary. He then had an internship with his original coach Viktor Tikhonov. From 1985 to 1990, he was the head coach of RASMS Riga, the Dinamo Riga farm club. In 1990, he took the head coaching job at EHC Dortmund and through 1994 brought the team up from the Landesliga to the 2nd Bundesliga.

From 1994 to 2001, Vasiļjevs held various coaching positions in the Krefeld Pinguine organisation, including head coach of the club's Junior team in the Deutsche Nachwuchs-Liga. In 2000, he received the highest approval from the Deutscher Eishockey-Bund and received his Level A Head Coach license. He was the assistant coach of the Krefeld from 1998 to 2001. He was the head coach of the Pinguine until 2004.

He was most recently the head coach of HK Riga 2000.

Latvian national team

Vasiļjevs was coach of the Latvia men's national ice hockey team from 1999 to 2001 and coached in 34 games. He won two tournaments as the head coach: the 1999 World Cup of Hockey qualifier held in Sheffield, England and the Olympic Qualification that was held in Klagenfurt, Austria. Under his tutelage, the Latvians best finish at the World Championships was 8th place in 2000.

Personal life

Vasiļjevs's son, Herberts, was also a professional ice hockey player, and holds the Deutsche Eishockey Liga record for points in a single game with 8 (4 goals, 4 assists).

No places

    loading...

        Relation nameRelation typeBirth DateDeath dateDescription
        1Broņislavs SamovičsBroņislavs SamovičsCoworker14.04.194314.04.2022
        2Harijs VītoliņšHarijs VītoliņšCoworker17.10.191529.07.1984
        3Haralds NorītisHaralds NorītisCoworker08.07.192728.11.2019
        4Kaspars AstašenkoKaspars AstašenkoCoworker27.02.197521.11.2012
        5Andris BušsAndris BušsCoworker27.07.193916.10.2019
        6Vladimirs DudinsVladimirs DudinsCoworker07.05.196006.09.1994
        7Karlis SkrastinsKarlis SkrastinsCoworker09.07.197407.09.2011
        8Armands DaugaviņšArmands DaugaviņšCoworker26.05.196006.06.2022
        9Edgars KlāvsEdgars KlāvsCoworker20.07.191328.08.1983
        10Vladimirs  DurdinsVladimirs DurdinsCoworker26.04.195627.05.1990
        11Mihails BeskašnovsMihails BeskašnovsCoworker17.10.194610.02.2020
        12Mihails VasiļonoksMihails VasiļonoksCoworker01.05.194829.04.2023
        13Aleksejs FroļikovsAleksejs FroļikovsCoworker15.02.195731.03.2020
        14Valērijs OdincovsValērijs OdincovsCoworker00.00.195110.12.2015
        15Guntars PasteGuntars PasteCoworker02.01.196607.05.2024
        16Vladimirs BistrovsVladimirs BistrovsCoworker19.08.195222.03.2008
        17
        Anatolijs KršeminskisCoworker26.03.194614.08.1980
        18Uldis OpitsUldis OpitsCoworker03.02.193215.12.2020
        19Elmārs BaurisElmārs BaurisCoworker30.09.191814.09.2019
        20Jānis KvēpsJānis KvēpsCoworker13.10.194010.03.2020
        21Sergejs ŽoltoksSergejs ŽoltoksCoworker02.12.197203.11.2004
        22Juris LiepiņšJuris LiepiņšCoworker11.01.194210.01.1986
        23Aleksandrs KlinšovsAleksandrs KlinšovsCoworker11.02.194805.11.2019
        24Harijs Vītoliņš IIHarijs Vītoliņš IICoworker05.07.194116.08.1997
        25Alfons JēgersAlfons JēgersCoworker09.12.191911.06.1998
        26Andris SiliņšAndris SiliņšCoworker17.07.195523.09.2004
        27Vasilijs TihonovsVasilijs TihonovsCoworker13.05.195807.08.2013
        28Viktor  TikhonovViktor TikhonovCoworker04.06.193024.11.2014
        29Kaspars LācisKaspars LācisCoworker17.02.197816.03.2020
        30Kristiāns PelšsKristiāns PelšsCoworker09.09.199210.06.2013
        31Rolands PunculisRolands PunculisCoworker00.05.2022
        32Victor HatulevVictor HatulevCoworker17.02.195507.10.1994
        33Ulvis  KatlapsUlvis KatlapsCoworker03.03.196820.08.2013
        34Matīss  KivlenieksMatīss KivlenieksCoworker26.08.199604.07.2021
        35Ēvalds GrabovskisĒvalds GrabovskisCoworker02.03.194111.10.2026
        36Mihails DeņisovsMihails DeņisovsCoworker08.07.194919.09.1990
        Tags