de

Elizabeth Taylor

Persan haben keine Bilder. Fügen Sie neue Bilder.
Geburt:
27.02.1932
Tot:
23.03.2011
Mädchenname:
Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
Zusätzliche namen:
Elizabeth Taylor, Liz Taylor, Элизабет Тейлор, Elizabete Teilore, Дама Эли́забет Ро́узмонд Тейлор DBE, Элишева Рахель,
Kategorien:
Schauspieler
Nationalitäten:
 amerikaner, jude
Friedhof:
Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Glendale)

Dame Elizabeth Rosemond "Liz" Taylor, DBE (February 27, 1932 – March 23, 2011) was an English-born American actress. From her early years as a child star with MGM, she became one of the great screen actresses of Hollywood's Golden Age, and one of the most famous film stars in the world. Taylor was recognized not only as a talented and award-winning actress, but also for her glamorous lifestyle, beauty and distinctive violet eyes.

Religion

  • Christian Science (1932–59)
  • Judaism (1959–2011)

Spouses

  • Conrad Hilton, Jr.
    (1950–51)
  • Michael Wilding
    (1952–57)
  • Mike Todd
    (1957–58; his death)
  • Eddie Fisher
    (1959–64)
  • Richard Burton
    (1964–74, 1975–76)
  • John Warner
    (1976–82)
  • Larry Fortensky
    (1991–96)

Children 4

Parents

  • Francis Lenn Taylor
  • Sara Sothern

National Velvet (1944) was Taylor's first success, and she starred in Father of the Bride (1950), A Place in the Sun (1951), Giant (1956), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), and Suddenly, Last Summer (1959). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for BUtterfield 8 (1960), played the title role in Cleopatra (1963), and married her co-star Richard Burton. They appeared together in 11 films, including Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), for which Taylor won a second Academy Award. From the mid 1970s, she appeared less frequently in film, and made occasional appearances in television and theatre.

Her much publicized personal life included eight marriages and several life-threatening illnesses. From the mid 1980s, Taylor championed HIV and AIDS programs; she co-founded the American Foundation for AIDS Research in 1985, and the Elizabeth Taylor AIDS Foundation in 1993. She received the Presidential Citizens Medal, the Legion of Honour, the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and a Life Achievement Award from the American Film Institute, who named her seventh on their list of the "Greatest American Screen Legends". Taylor died of congestive heart failure at the age of 79.

Wikipedia

google

Ursache: wikipedia.org, mod.uk

Titel Von Zu Bilder Sprachen
Der legendäre New Yorker Nachtclub - Studio 54Der legendäre New Yorker Nachtclub - Studio 54de, ee, en, fr, lt, lv, pl, ru
Der legendäre New Yorker Nachtclub - Studio 54Der legendäre New Yorker Nachtclub - Studio 54de, ee, en, fr, lt, lv, pl, ru

    loading...

        NameBeziehungGeburtTotBeschreibung
        1Conrad HiltonConrad HiltonEhemann06.06.192631.03.1969
        2Eddie  FisherEddie FisherEhemann10.08.192822.09.2010
        3Michael  ToddMichael ToddEhemann22.06.190922.03.1958
        4Richard BurtonRichard BurtonEhemann10.11.192505.08.1984
        5Michael WildingMichael WildingEhemann23.07.191208.07.1979
        6Conrad HiltonConrad HiltonSchwiegervater25.12.188703.01.1979
        7Francesca  HiltonFrancesca HiltonSchwägerin10.05.194705.01.2015
        8Barron HiltonBarron HiltonSchwager23.10.192719.09.2019
        9Eric HiltonEric HiltonSchwager01.07.193310.12.2016
        10Helmut BergerHelmut BergerPartner, Arbeitskollege29.05.194418.05.2023
        11Anthony GearyAnthony GearyPartner29.05.194714.12.2025
        12John F. KennedyJohn F. KennedyFreund29.05.191722.11.1963
        13Roddy McDowallRoddy McDowallFreund, Arbeitskollege17.09.192803.10.1998
        14Kathleen IrelandKathleen IrelandFreund20.03.1963
        15David BowieDavid BowieFreund08.01.194710.01.2016
        16Michael JacksonMichael JacksonFreund29.08.195825.06.2009
        17Gregory PeckGregory PeckFreund05.04.191612.06.2003
        18Zsa Zsa GaborZsa Zsa GaborFreund06.02.191718.12.2016
        19Billie BurkeBillie BurkeArbeitskollege07.08.188414.05.1970
        20Clarence BrownClarence BrownArbeitskollege10.05.189017.08.1987
        21Mike  NicholsMike NicholsArbeitskollege06.11.193119.11.2014
        22Martin MilnerMartin MilnerArbeitskollege28.12.193106.09.2015
        23Montgomery CliftMontgomery CliftArbeitskollege17.10.192023.07.1966
        24Dame Judith  AndersonDame Judith AndersonArbeitskollege10.02.189703.01.1992
        25Anthony AsquithAnthony AsquithArbeitskollege09.11.190220.02.1968
        26John  WayneJohn WayneArbeitskollege26.05.190711.06.1979
        27Fay HoldenFay HoldenArbeitskollege
        28Fred ClarkFred ClarkArbeitskollege19.03.191405.12.1968
        29June AllysonJune AllysonArbeitskollege07.10.191708.07.2006
        30Martin  LandauMartin LandauArbeitskollege20.06.192815.07.2017
        31Peverell MarleyPeverell MarleyArbeitskollege14.07.190102.02.1964
        32William TuttleWilliam TuttleArbeitskollege13.04.191227.07.2007
        33Carroll O’ConnorCarroll O’ConnorArbeitskollege02.08.192421.06.2001
        34Mickey  RooneyMickey RooneyArbeitskollege23.11.192006.04.2014
        35Robert  StephensRobert StephensArbeitskollege17.07.193112.11.1995
        36Pamela BrownPamela BrownArbeitskollege08.07.191719.09.1975
        37Rex HarrisonRex HarrisonArbeitskollege05.03.190802.06.1990
        38Gwen WatfordGwen WatfordArbeitskollege10.09.192706.02.1994
        39Agnes MooreheadAgnes MooreheadArbeitskollege06.12.190030.04.1974
        40Zakes MokaeZakes MokaeArbeitskollege05.08.193411.09.2009
        41Laurence HarveyLaurence HarveyArbeitskollege01.10.192825.11.1973
        42Van  JohnsonVan JohnsonArbeitskollege25.08.191612.12.2008
        43Rossano  BrazziRossano BrazziArbeitskollege18.09.191624.12.1994
        44Paul FixPaul FixArbeitskollege13.03.190114.10.1983
        45Josephine HutchinsonJosephine HutchinsonArbeitskollege12.10.190304.06.1998
        46Robert TaylorRobert TaylorArbeitskollege05.08.191108.06.1969
        47Rosemary DeCampRosemary DeCampArbeitskollege14.11.191020.02.2001
        48William PowellWilliam PowellArbeitskollege29.07.189205.03.1984
        49Eva Marie SaintEva Marie SaintArbeitskollege04.07.192406.10.2026
        50Carrie FisherCarrie FisherArbeitskollege21.10.195627.12.2016
        51Natalie WoodNatalie WoodArbeitskollege20.07.193829.11.1981
        52Edward DmytrykEdward DmytrykArbeitskollege04.09.190801.07.1999
        53Stephen BoydStephen BoydArbeitskollege04.07.193102.06.1977
        54Nicolas CosterNicolas CosterArbeitskollege03.12.193326.06.2023
        55Franco ZeffirelliFranco ZeffirelliArbeitskollege12.02.192315.06.2019
        56Stanley DonenStanley DonenArbeitskollege13.04.192421.02.2019
        57Mae  WestMae WestArbeitskollege17.08.189322.11.1980
        58Jane  PowellJane PowellArbeitskollege01.04.192916.09.2021
        59Sal MineoSal MineoArbeitskollege10.01.193912.02.1976
        60Kaye BallardKaye BallardArbeitskollege20.11.192521.01.2019
        61Chita RiveraChita RiveraArbeitskollege23.01.193330.01.2024
        62Muhammad AliMuhammad AliBekanntschaft17.01.194203.06.2016
        63George  BarrisGeorge BarrisBekanntschaft14.06.192230.09.2016
        64PrincePrinceBekanntschaft07.06.195821.04.2016
        65Debbie ReynoldsDebbie ReynoldsBekanntschaft01.04.193228.12.2016
        66Carmen ArgenzianoCarmen ArgenzianoBekanntschaft27.10.194310.02.2019
        67Whitney HoustonWhitney HoustonBekanntschaft09.08.196311.02.2012
        68Morgana KingMorgana KingBekanntschaft04.06.193022.03.2018
        69Art ShayArt ShayBekanntschaft31.03.192228.04.2018
        70Jocelyn  BrandoJocelyn BrandoBekanntschaft18.11.191927.11.2005
        71Karl   LagerfeldKarl LagerfeldBekanntschaft10.09.193319.02.2019
        72
        Peter BaschBekanntschaft23.09.192115.03.2004
        73The Marquess of CastellbellThe Marquess of CastellbellBekanntschaft29.01.192030.08.2007
        74Coco ChanelCoco ChanelBekanntschaft19.08.188310.01.1971
        75Francesco  ScavulloFrancesco ScavulloBekanntschaft16.01.192106.01.2004
        76Gina FratiniGina FratiniBekanntschaft
        77Andy WarholAndy WarholBekanntschaft06.08.192822.02.1987
        78Ulvis AlbertsUlvis AlbertsBekanntschaft08.05.194218.11.2025
        79Stella  AdlerStella AdlerLehrer10.02.190121.12.1992
        80Marie McDonaldMarie McDonaldGleichgesinnte06.07.192321.10.1965
        Schlagwörter